Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Palm Springs Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Palm Springs AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Palm Springs California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Palm Springs CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Palm Springs Crime Index 34977361.24479.3
 
Palm Springs Violent Crimes 305642553.5
Palm Springs Murders 36.37
Palm Springs Rapes 2144.233.1
Palm Springs Robberies 128269.4205.8
Palm Springs Aggravated Assaults 153322.1336.5
 
Palm Springs Property Crimes 31926719.23906.1
Palm Springs Burglaries 8581806.1813.2
Palm Springs Larceny/Thefts 18883974.22601.7
Palm Springs Motor Vehicle Thefts 446938.8501.5
 
Palm Springs Arsons 1  2961.04N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Palm Springs crime collection area population of 47,506.
  • Palm Springs crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Palm Springs crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Palm Springs

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Palm Springs crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Palm Springs crime level is worse than national average.

 PALM SPRINGS STATISTICS
 Palm Springs Population: 42807
 Male Population: 22208
 Female Population: 20599
 Households: 20516
 Median Age: 47
 Average Household Size: 2.05
Palm Springs Population
Palm Springs Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement